CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J82528

Mr. Brian S. Goldstein
Duane Morris
380 Lexington Ave.
New York, NY 10168

RE: The tariff classification of FiberCat Reaction Initiators from England.

Dear Mr. Goldstein:

In your letter dated April 1, 2003, on behalf of your client Johnson Matthey Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for FiberCat Reaction Initiators which you have stated are used as catalysts in organic synthesis.

“FiberCat 1000” consists of a palladium compound adhering to the surface of man-made fibers. “FiberCat 2000” consists of a rhodium compound adhering to the threads of man-made fibers. “FiberCat 3000” consists of an osmium compound adhering to a variety of small man-made fibers. “FiberCat 4000” consists of a platinum compound adhering to a man-made microfiber. All are considered to be supported catalysts.

The applicable subheading will be 3815.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: with precious metal or precious metal compounds as the active substance. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division